If you like watching stuff, than you are in luck, because I have created a fabulous audio and visual experience just for you! While it may not have the same look and feel as the movie theatre experience, you will definitely get your money's worth, and you may learn something along the way. (Honk if you learned something today!)
Get on the fast track to earning your Library Smarts Micro-Credential! (not a real credential)
The Justice Crisis : The Cost and Value of Accessing Law by 
Research Methods for Law by 
Advocacy for paralegals by 
Employment law for paralegals by 
Ethics and professional practice for paralegals by 
Interviewing skills for legal professionals by 
Rules of evidence : a practical approach by 
If you somehow missed the MEGA search box (Search the Library Collections), don't worry.
ProTip: Everything begins here: library.centennialcollege.ca
You can activate Plan B, and open up the E-Resources tab.
If you think of the Internet as a pile of stuff, the library, on the other hand, is a collection. We specialize in collecting quality resources for student success. The E-Resources tab is your gateway to selecting and entering the name of the information resource(s) you need.
There are several points of entry into the collections: Keywords box (Search for Databases), A-Z list, and the School List filter (All Subjects).
ProTip: The Keywords box allows you to search for a collection, an information resource. It is not designed to search within the collection. Even if you are unsure of the complete database name, try representative keywords, such as "Business." You probably won't be disappointed!
Once you select a collection (Business Source Complete, for example) you are almost ready to work!
Not sure what's inside a collection (database)? Before opening the database, each collection comes with a short description of what you can expect to find. For example:
Business Source Complete
Full text business scholarly journals, magazines, country economic data, company profiles, industry information and market research...
Working off-campus, you may be asked to login. Simple: just use your myCentennial login credentials.
Next box...
Because many of our journals and magazines are collected together in aggregated databases, adding and mixing several titles and publishers, searching is usually a matter of entering words and phrases that describe your topic, at least in the beginning.
(Begin here, just to get the hang of it!)
You can explore the magic of these selected collections:
LawSource
LexisNexis Academic
Quicklaw
And also...
Academic Search Premier
Research Library
Careers in criminal justice by 
Paralegal career by 
Professional paralegal : a guide to finding a job and career success by 
Roadmap : the law student's guide to meaningful employment by Looking for:
►career exploration resources
►resume and cover letter advice
►interviewing tips
►career search guidance...
Check out my Career Info for Students: keeping ahead of the competition! (guide)
And don't forget: Careers for New Canadians: get in the game!
